Experience a very special hunt and assist in the conservation of one of this rare wild sheep!
The Bukhara urial is sometimes lumped with the Afghan urial but is considered as different subspecies by most scientists and separately listed in the CIC Caprinae Atlas. The distribution range of the Bukhara urial is geographically distant from the Afghan urial. It exists only in small scattered areas of southern Uzbekistan, southeastern Turkmenistan and Tajikistan. Most urial populations have been and are under intensive poaching pressure and some are close to extirpation. Trophy hunting on poorly managed populations is often disappointing for hunters with premature rams shot and stimulates poaching by local people.
So far community-based conservancies in Tajikistan covered only limited urial habitat. H&CAT assists in the development of protection and management of Bukhara urial populations in selected area. For supporting and motivating these efforts by local people few permits will be allocated to those areas where the urial population numbers at least one hundred animals and at least five rams of trophy age (8 years and older) are present.
Please be aware that only trophies taken in the conservancy areas and in accordance to the scientifically justified quota recommendations support the conservation of the species and motivate the efforts made by local people!
Urial hunts are demanding and adventurous mountain hunts, and success depends strongly on the physical condition of the hunter. Typically urial are hunted at altitudes between 400 m and 1500 m a. s. l. and hiking at mountain slopes, supported by experienced guides will be necessary.
Prior to the arrival of the hunter the local rangers recognize the best hunting sites. Shooting distance can be up to 500 m. Sturdy shoes, warm clothes, a warm sleeping bag and a well-to-carry backpack are required. Guns with bolt action (no combined arms) of a caliber suitable for wide shots (e.g., .300 WM) are recommended. We also recommend range finders and binoculars.
WHEN AND WHERE?
The hunting season for urial is defined by the Decree of the Government of Tajikistan and lasts from September until End February. A ten-day-trip including eight hunting days is usually sufficient to achieve success. Shorter trips are also possible upon request!
The areas where urial hunting is taking place are located in the south of Tajikistan, in the province of Khatlon. The specific locations are determined based on the results of assessments of population status and level of conservation management. Some of these conservancies offer along with urial hunting opportunities on wild boar.
Service, accommodation and meals
For the journey a cross-country vehicle is rented. On site hunts usually take place on foot, with the help of guides and donkeys. Local rangers are very experienced traditional hunters who know very well the area, speak basic English, Russian as well as local languages. The group is also accompanied by a young translator who speaks English. Accommodation is organized either in traditional family guesthouses in villages located at the edge of hunting areas, in simple isolated guesthouses or in solid clean South African safari tent. Communal lodging is the rule. For the overnight stay in the field, if necessary, a small tent available. Hunters should bring their own warm sleeping-bags and insulating mats. For spring hunt of wild boars the weather is usually nice with mild temperatures yet with sometimes significant rainfall. Daytime temperatures in summer are very hot, up to 40°C, nights are cooler but still warm. Depending on location the sanitary facilities of the guesthouses may include WC and sauna or be rather simple (dry-toilet and bucket shower).